Skip to content
Boxscore

ArticlesArticle

The most stacked rosters ever

The 1931 Yankees had nine Hall of Famers and didn't win the World Series. The 2021-22 Lakers had four of the NBA's 75 greatest and missed the playoffs. The most talent ever on one roster.

By Austin · October 16, 2026

Which team had the most talent on one roster? We counted, for every team-season in our data, how many players on it were (or went on to be) honored as the best of their sport: Hall of Famers in baseball, football and hockey, the NBA’s 75th Anniversary Team in basketball, and Ballon d’Or winners and FIFPRO World 11 picks in soccer. A dynasty fills the list with the same core year after year, so each core appears once, in its best season.

SportMost stackedSeasonCount
BaseballNew York Yankees19319 Hall of Famers
BasketballNew York Knicks1971-725 75th Anniversary Team members
FootballDallas Cowboys197111 Hall of Famers
HockeyMontréal Canadiens1973-7411 Hall of Famers
SoccerReal Madrid2012-1311 Ballon d'Or or World 11 players

Baseball

Baseball's most stacked rosters are almost all from before the Second World War, when a handful of rich clubs kept their stars for a decade and the Hall of Fame's veterans committees later elected many of them together.

The 1931 Yankees had Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, Bill Dickey, Tony Lazzeri, Earle Combs, Joe Sewell and three Hall of Fame pitchers, and finished second, 13½ games behind Connie Mack's Athletics. The same core won the World Series the next year.

TeamSeasonHall of FamersWon the World Series?
1New York Yankees19319No
2Cleveland Indians19498No
3Brooklyn Dodgers19567No
4Philadelphia Athletics19287No
5New York Giants19297No
6New York Giants19267No
7Pittsburgh Pirates19347No
8St. Louis Cardinals19337No
9San Francisco Giants19656No
10New York Yankees19466No
  • 1931 New York Yankees: Bill Dickey, Lou Gehrig, Babe Ruth, Red Ruffing, Tony Lazzeri, Joe Sewell, Lefty Gomez, Earle Combs, Herb Pennock.
  • 1949 Cleveland Indians: Minnie Minoso, Joe Gordon, Lou Boudreau, Larry Doby, Early Wynn, Bob Feller, Bob Lemon, Satchel Paige.
  • 1956 Brooklyn Dodgers: Pee Wee Reese, Duke Snider, Gil Hodges, Roy Campanella, Don Drysdale, Jackie Robinson, Sandy Koufax.

Basketball

A basketball team needs only five players at once, so four of the 75 greatest on one roster is very rare, and it doesn't always work.

The 1971-72 Knicks had five members of the NBA's 75th Anniversary Team: Willis Reed, Walt Frazier, Dave DeBusschere, Jerry Lucas and Earl Monroe. They lost the Finals to the Lakers; a year later, the same five won the title.

TeamSeason75th Anniversary Team membersWon the title?
1New York Knicks1971-725No
2Los Angeles Lakers2021-224No
3Boston Celtics1962-634Yes
4Los Angeles Lakers1983-844No
5Los Angeles Lakers2003-044No
6Philadelphia 76ers1985-864No
7Boston Celtics2010-114No
8Boston Celtics1980-814Yes
9Chicago Bulls1996-974Yes
10Boston Celtics1979-804No
  • 1971-72 New York Knicks: Dave DeBusschere, Walt Frazier, Jerry Lucas, Willis Reed, Earl Monroe.
  • 2021-22 Los Angeles Lakers: LeBron James, Russell Westbrook, Carmelo Anthony, Anthony Davis.
  • 1962-63 Boston Celtics: John Havlicek, Bob Cousy, Bill Russell, Sam Jones.

Football

Football rosters are big, so the dynasties of the 1970s, Dallas, Pittsburgh and Oakland, could carry ten or more Hall of Famers at a time.

The 1971 Cowboys had Roger Staubach at quarterback, Bob Lilly on the defensive line, Mike Ditka and Lance Alworth catching passes, and seven more Hall of Famers. They won Super Bowl VI.

TeamSeasonHall of Famers
1Dallas Cowboys197111
2Pittsburgh Steelers197410
3Oakland Raiders197510
4Kansas City Chiefs19718
5San Francisco 49ers19977
6Dallas Cowboys19777
7Minnesota Vikings19926
8Houston Oilers19836
9San Francisco 49ers19876
10Los Angeles Raiders19836
  • 1971 Dallas Cowboys: Bob Lilly, Mel Renfro, Forrest Gregg, Cliff Harris, Rayfield Wright, Chuck Howley, Herb Adderley, Mike Ditka, Bob Hayes, Roger Staubach, Lance Alworth.
  • 1974 Pittsburgh Steelers: Mike Webster, Joe Greene, Franco Harris, Jack Lambert, Jack Ham, Mel Blount, Terry Bradshaw, Donnie Shell, John Stallworth, Lynn Swann.
  • 1975 Oakland Raiders: Ted Hendricks, Ray Guy, Dave Casper, Cliff Branch, Willie Brown, Fred Biletnikoff, Ken Stabler, Art Shell, Gene Upshaw, George Blanda.

Hockey

Hockey's list belongs to the Montreal Canadiens, who won ten Stanley Cups between 1965 and 1979.

Montreal in the 1970s is the deepest dynasty in our data: eleven Hall of Famers on the 1973-74 roster, and the core went on to win four straight Stanley Cups from 1976 to 1979.

TeamSeasonHall of Famers
1Montréal Canadiens1973-7411
2Montréal Canadiens1968-6911
3Toronto Maple Leafs1967-689
4Pittsburgh Penguins1990-918
5Detroit Red Wings2001-028
6Edmonton Oilers1981-827
7St. Louis Blues1995-967
8Montréal Canadiens1984-857
9Los Angeles Kings1991-926
10Dallas Stars1998-996
  • 1973-74 Montréal Canadiens: Larry Robinson, Guy Lafleur, Guy Lapointe, Serge Savard, Bob Gainey, Steve Shutt, Yvan Cournoyer, Jacques Lemaire, Henri Richard, Frank Mahovlich, Jacques Laperriere.
  • 1968-69 Montréal Canadiens: Tony Esposito, Guy Lapointe, Serge Savard, Rogie Vachon, Yvan Cournoyer, Jacques Lemaire, Henri Richard, Jean Beliveau, Jacques Laperriere, Gump Worsley, Dick Duff.
  • 1967-68 Toronto Maple Leafs: Dave Keon, Norm Ullman, Tim Horton, Frank Mahovlich, Marcel Pronovost, Johnny Bower, Bob Pulford, George Armstrong, Allan Stanley.

Soccer

Soccer's list is the modern super-clubs: the FIFPRO World 11 began in 2005, so these are the squads that collected the best players of the last twenty years.

Real Madrid's 2012-13 squad had eleven players who won the Ballon d'Or or made a FIFPRO World 11: Cristiano Ronaldo, Luka Modrić, Sergio Ramos, Kaká and Iker Casillas among them.

TeamSeasonBallon d'Or or World 11 players
1Real Madrid2012-1311
2Manchester City2022-2310
3Real Madrid2022-239
4Bayern Munich2016-179
5FC Barcelona2009-109
6FC Barcelona2007-089
7AC Milan2008-099
8Paris Saint-Germain2021-228
9Chelsea FC2013-147
10Paris Saint-Germain2018-196
  • 2012-13 Real Madrid: Luka Modrić, Cristiano Ronaldo, Sergio Ramos, Ángel Di María, Casemiro, Raphaël Varane, Karim Benzema, Xabi Alonso, Iker Casillas, Marcelo, Kaká.
  • 2022-23 Manchester City: Kevin De Bruyne, Bernardo Silva, Kyle Walker, John Stones, Rúben Dias, Rodri, João Cancelo, Erling Haaland, Ederson, Cole Palmer.
  • 2022-23 Real Madrid: Luka Modrić, David Alaba, Thibaut Courtois, Antonio Rüdiger, Casemiro, Karim Benzema, Vinicius Junior, Toni Kroos, Eden Hazard.

Why this matters in Teammate Chain

A stacked roster is a hub: everyone on it is one link from a dozen famous names. When a Teammate Chain puzzle asks you to go through Hall of Famers only, these are the seasons to aim for. More in the Teammate Chain strategy guide.

How we counted

  • Baseball: players elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame (Lahman's Hall of Fame table).
  • Basketball: the NBA's 75th Anniversary Team, picked in 2021.
  • Football: players elected to the Pro Football Hall of Fame.
  • Hockey: players elected to the Hockey Hall of Fame.
  • Soccer: Ballon d'Or winners and FIFPRO World 11 picks.

A player counts for every roster he was on, so a Hall of Famer in his first or last season counts the same as one in his prime. Players who are still active, or retired too recently, haven’t been elected yet, so recent rosters are short of the credit they’ll get. World Series winners come from the Lahman database, through 2021; NBA champions from the league’s own records.

About the data

These numbers come from the rosters behind Teammate Chain, not from every league a player ever played in. Two players count as teammates only if both are on the same club’s roster for the same season in our data, so a player who spent part of his career somewhere we don’t cover has fewer teammates here than he really had.

  • Baseball: every MLB and major-league season since 1871. Every major-league season is included, back to the National Association, so baseball careers are complete.
  • Basketball: every NBA season since 1946-47 (BAA included). The ABA isn't included, so ABA seasons (Julius Erving's, Moses Malone's, Spencer Haywood's first) don't count. Some rosters from the 1960s to the 1980s are incomplete.
  • Football: every NFL season since the 1970 merger. Nothing before 1970, so the AFL and the pre-merger NFL are missing, along with the USFL, XFL and other leagues. A career like George Blanda's (1949-1975) only counts from 1970.
  • Hockey: every NHL season since the 1967 expansion. Nothing before 1967-68, and no WHA, so Gordie Howe and Bobby Hull, for example, only count from 1967.
  • Soccer: Europe's top five leagues since 1963-64. Only league matches in the Premier League, La Liga, Serie A, the Bundesliga and Ligue 1. Seasons anywhere else (Portugal, the Netherlands, Turkey, MLS, lower divisions) and cup and international matches aren't included. Teammates count from the club's squad list, even a player who didn't play that season; career lengths count only the seasons he played. A career that starts with a newly promoted club may have begun in a lower division, so those careers are left out of the lists.

Careers that are still going count through the latest season in the data, as of October 17, 2026. Players who share a name are kept apart by their league ids and birth dates, and a player listed on a roster for a season he didn’t play (an injured rookie, a draft pick still overseas) isn’t counted for it. Spot a mistake? Let us know.

Try it on today’s board

A new Teammate Chain puzzle lands every day at midnight Pacific. It’s free, and you don’t need an account.

Play Teammate Chain